Skip to main content

Search the Collection / Indexes


https://remembering-the-past-australia.blogspot.com.au/p/blog-page_26.html

Family History - Useful Links


https://remembering-the-past-australia.blogspot.com.au/p/family-history.html
Ancestry - 14 Days Free

NSW Return of All Convicts Assigned Between the 1st January and 31st March, 1832 - Part I - A-C


NEW SOUTH WALES.

RETURN OF ALL CONVICTS ASSIGNED BETWEEN THE 1st DAY OF JANUARY AND THE 31st DAY OF MARCH, 1832.


Note.—Those marked * have been re-assigned, the first Assignees having either refused or neglected to send for them.

1. ATKINS James, Morley, wheelwright, to E. C. Close, Hunter's River

2. Aschcroft Edward, Royal Admiral, stonecutter, to Robert Cooper, Sydney

3. Abernethy William, Norfolk (2), ropemaker, to Jacob Wyer, Sydney

4. Anderson John, Speke, shoemaker, to John M'Donald, Pitt Town

5. Atkin William, Marquis Hastings, pedlar, to James M'Dougall, Darlington

6. Ashly William, Neptune, shoemaker, to William Foster, Williams' River

7. Ahern John, Norfolk (3), labourer, to Captain Maxwell, Sydney

8. Axtill John, Asia (9), cowkeeper, to Mrs. Erskine, Erskine Park

9. Ashly Joseph, Asia (9), shoemaker, to Henry Donnison, Sydney

10. Arnold John, Asia (9), shoemaker, to William Howard, Sydney

11. Ambler Joseph, Florentia, top sawyer, to A. C. Innes, Port Macquarie

12. Abrahams Aaron, Midas, dealer, to Henry Abrahams, Sydney

13. Arnold Samuel, Isabella (4), sweep and porter, to John White, Sydney

14. Aldridge George, Isabella (4), factory boy, &c., to Archibald Mosman, Sydney

15. Aylesbury John, Isabella (4), cloth dresser and farm labourer, to Arthur Rankin, Bathurst

16. Atkins Charles, Isabella (4), labourer, to John M'Arthur, Parramatta

17. Amos William, Isabella (4), travelling groom, to Captain George Maxwell, Sydney

18. Anscombe James, Isabella (4), groom, to Leslie Duguid, Sydney

19. Armstrong Thomas, Isabella (4), miner, to Australian Agricultural Company, Port Stephens

20. Arms Thomas, Isabella (4), bricklayer and stableman, to Charles Thompson, Clydesdale

21. Anderson William, America, under butler, to Mr. Nicholson, Assistant Surveyor, Parramatta

22. BROOKS John, Guildford, cabinet-maker, to Major Mitchell, Sydney

23. Briggs Thomas, Dunvegan Castle, carpenter, to R. Fitzgerald, Windsor

24. Branch James, Malabar, carpenter, to Thomas Arndell, Hawkesbury

25. Boston John, Surry, slater, to Australian Agricultural Company, Port Stephens

26. Bennett Edward, Marquis Huntly, chair-caner, to H. L. Miller, Sydney

27. Burnell Richard, Lady Faversham, carpenter, to John Hawdon, Cowpastures

28. Bevan Charles, Adrian, carpenter and joiner, to Potter M'Queen, Segenhoe

29. Bennett John, Sarah, farrier, to Australian Agricultural Company, Port Stephens

30. Barrett John, America, blacksmith, to George Barber, Argyle

31. Benn James, Morley, blacksmith, to Duncan M'Farlane, Argyle

32. Barrett James, Batavia, limeburner, to Francis Girard, Sydney

33. Blackwell John, Layton, stonecutter, to Thomas Shepherd, Darling Nursery

34. Bolton Frederick, Minerva, stonecutter, to Robert Crawford, Prospect

35. Burke Hugh, Fergusson, stonecutter, to John Hillas, Windsor Road

36. Balsom John, Layton, stonecutter, to John Pike, Hunter's River

37. Bird Thomas, Layton, plasterer and labourer, to William Hutchinson, Sydney

38. Brown James, Adrian, plasterer and labourer, to J. L. M'Gillivray, Cook's River

39. Briggs Benjamin, Waterloo, bricklayer, to George Williams, Argyle

40. Backstay Benjamin, Asia (6), labourer, to John Jones, Bathurst

41. Birch John, Andromeda, in-door servant, to Lieutenant Fitzgerald, Windsor

42. Best James, Surry (5), farm labourer, to Michael Phillips, Sydney

43. Brennan William, Bussorah Merchant (2), porter, to John Brown, Sydney

44. Burke John, Bussorah Merchant (2), labourer, to Sir John Jamison, Regent Ville

45. Beirne Daniel, Bussorah Merchant (2), seaman, to Richard Siddons, South-head

46. Burke John, Waterloo, labourer, to Australian Agricultural Company, Port Stephens

47. Belcher Thomas, Prince Regent, shoemaker, to James Blackett, Ultimo

48. Byrne Patrick, James Pattison, ploughman, to Dr. Fattorini, Sydney

49; Brough William, America, silk weaver, to John Betts, Parramatta

50. Berry George, Marquis Huntly (3), labourer, to James Kingaby, Parramatta

51. Burley William, Prince Regent (4), quarryman, to B. Sullivan, Hunter's River

52. Burke Denis, Mariner, gardener, to William Hutchinson, Sydney

53. Brown Morgan, Speke, glazier and horse-dealer, to Roger Murphy, Sydney

54. Bourke Richard, Mariner, top sawyer, to James Glennie, Darlington

55. Burnett George, Prince Regent, seaman, to J. Blaxland, Newington

56. Brampton William, John (2), house painter, to David Johnston, Cook's River

57. Bolton William, Eliza (5), tobacco twister, to Francis Mitchell, Sydney

58. Byrne Thomas, Hercules, silk weaver, to John Cobb, Hunter's River

59. Burton Christopher, Guildford (8), errand boy, to F. C. L. Thomson, Camden

60. Boswell Lewis, Surry (4), brazier, to William Bradley, Argyle

61. Brown Henry, Marquis Hastings, painter's boy, to H. M'Arthur, Parramatta

62. Butterworth George, Asia (2), ploughman, to Lieut,-Col. Parker, Airds

63. Barry Edward, Mangles (5), carman, to Lieut.-Col. Parker, Airds

64. Boyland Anthony, Surry (2), servant, to Thomas Thomson, Bathurst

65. Bolden John, Asia (6), file-cutter, to Thomas Arkwell, Richmond

66. Brown James, Layton, scissor-grinder, to Thomas Arkwell, Richmond

67. Bristles James, Dunvegan Castle, factory and cow boy, to Timothy Nowlan, Hunter's River

68. Brien Patrick, Norfolk (3), labourer, to Captain Maxwell, Sydney

69. Byrnes Patrick, Norfolk (3), ploughman, to Captain Maxwell, Sydney

70. Brodenick Patrick, Norfolk (3), ploughman, to James Phillips, Hunter's River

71. Byrnes Patrick (2), Norfolk (3), ploughman, to Dr. Wardell, Petersham

72. Burns Patrick, Norfolk (3), ploughman, to Laurence Myles, Williams' River

73. Burns John, NorfoIk (3), ploughman) to P. A. Murray, Lake George

74. Briner Michael, Norfolk (3), labourer, to James Phillips, Hunter's River

75.* Brophy John, Norfolk (3), boatman, to Richard Kirk, jun. Sydney

76. Barret James, Norfolk (3), carter and servant, to William Dunn, Patterson's Plains

77. Brett Thomas, Norfolk (3), stable boy, to Robert Johnston, Annandale

78. Burke Martin, Norfolk (3), labourer, to Thomas Walker, Concord

79. Barry Bartholomew, Norfolk (3), servant and groom, to George Blaxland, Hunter's River

80. Brooks David, Norfolk (3), groom and labourer, to Francis Girard, Sidney

81. Burke Thomas, Norfolk (3), stable boy, to Samuel Lyons, Sydney

82. Byckmore William, Asia (9), stockman, to Mrs. Erskine, Erskine Park

83. Bye James, Asia (9), road maker, ploughs, to John Cartwright, Liverpool

84. Burgess John, Asia (9), carrier, ploughs, and milks, to Patrick Campbell, Maitland

85. Brammer George, Asia(9), shepherd, to W. and J. Ryrie, Argyle

86. Beddoes James, Asia (9), ploughs, &c., to Francis Kenny, Lake George

87. Butcher James, Asia (9), ploughs, &c., to John Buckland, Hoare Town

88. Beechy William, Asia (9), ploughs, &c., to Thomas Icely, Boongarrabee

89. Barnes Thomas, Asia (9), farm boy, to Alexander Livingston, Hunter's River

90. Burrows James, Asia(9), ploughs, &c., to C. L. Brown, Williams' River

91. Baker William, Asia (9), ploughs, &c., to Richard Holden, Hunter's River

92. Blunsden Richard, Asia (9), carter and dealer, to John Cartwright, Liverpool

93. Boreham Charles, Asia (9), labourer, to Patrick Campbell, Maitland

94. Burgess Francis, Asia (9), labourer, to Dr. Wardell, Petersham

95. Brunton Thomas, Asia (9), labourer, to Dr Fattorini, Sydney

96. Becks Thomas, Asia (9), labourer, to W. and J. Ryrie, Argyle

97. Brown John, Asia (9), button burnisher, to John Cummence, Windsor

98. Baker Thomas, Asia (9), wire drawer, to James Kelly, Richmond

99. Bourie James, Asia (9), seaman, to John Pendar, Cornwallis

100. Beesley Henry, Asia (9), labourer and groom, to P. M. Hosking, Sydney

101. Brown John, Asia (9), gardener's labourer, to Dr. Fattorini, Sydney

102. Barker Joseph, Asia (9), groom and labourer, to James Watford, Parramatta

103. Bostock J. A., Asia (9), organ builder and gardener, to James Milsome, North Shore

104. Boyce Robert, Asia (9), blacksmith, to George Graham, Lower Minto

105. Bateman Benjamin, Asia (9), tailor, to William Pendray, Sydney

106. Brown Georg, Lady Harewood, shoemaker and paper stainer, to Edward Sandwell, Sydney

107. Bailton Thomas, Countess Harcourt, sweep, to Cooper and Levy, Liverpool

108. Browning James, America, brickmaker, to Samuel North, Windsor

109. Barnable John, Larkins, in-door servant, to Robert Smith, Goulburn Plains

110. Byrne John, Guilford, in-door servant, to S. Kemp, Newcastle

111. Brown William, England, baker, to James Cox, Maitland

112. Beckinsale Edward, Manlius, seaman, to George Suttor, Baulkham Hills

113. Burton Thomas, Surry (5), merchant's clerk, to Australian Agricultural Company, Port Stephens

114. Blake James, Marquis Hastings, tape weaver and labourer, to Michael Riley, Banks' Town

115. Brain or Lawton William, England, stableman, to Joseph Bigge, Sydney

116. Burley James, Surry (5), groom, to George Sippe, Sydney

117. Brophy John, Norfolk (3), boatman, to John Dickson, Steam Engine

118. Battye John, Marquis Huntly, steelworker, to James Brown, Customs, Sydney

119. Brathy Thomas, Isabella(4), shepherd, ploughs, &c., to Archibald Mosman, Sydney

120. Browning or Bowring James, Isabella (4), ploughs, &c., to Mrs. Templeton, Kissing Point

121. Bradsley Levi, Isabella (4), ploughs, silk weaver, to Arthur Rankin, Bathurst

122. Bartlett William, Isabella (4), farm labourer, to James H. Rose, Yass Plains

123. Brewer Robert, Isabella (4), ploughs, shepherd, &c., to Moore N. Campbell, Bathurst

124. Betteridge James, Isabella (4), ploughs, sows, &c., to Dr. Mitchell, Sydney

125. Brown George, Isabella (4), labourer, to John Macarthur, Parramatta

126. Bennett Thomas, Isabella (4), publican and carter, to Moore N. Campbell, Bathurst

127. Blease William, Isabella (4), cotton spinner and carter, to Rev. M. Reddall, Campbelltown

128. Booth John, Isabella (4), overseer of factory, to Vicars Jacob, Hunter's River

129. Bruce John, Isabella (4), cutler and paperstainer, to Robert Lethbridge, Parramatta

130. Boulton Joseph, Isabella (4), porter, to John Burke, South Creek

131. Brown John, Isabella (4), tinman's boy, to John White, Sydney

132. Brown George, Isabella (4), warehouseman, to Edward Ryan, County of King

133. Brownhill Thomas, Isabella (4), fancy planter, to W. T. Morris, St. Vincent

134. Burnet John, Isabella (4), dealer, to W. H. Rose, Yass Plains

135. Brown James, Isabella (4), farm labourer, to John Nicholson, Sydney

136. Belcher James, Isabella (4), groom and warehouseman, to Captain Foreman, Parramatta

137. Burchett Henry, Isabella (4), in-door servant, to Captain Hunter, Sydney

138. Burrow Thomas, Isabella (4), waggoner, to William Shairp, North Shore

139. Broom William, Isabella (4), confectioner and pastry cook, to Sarah Redfern, Campbelltown

140. Bate William, Isabella (4), butcher and stock-man, to James Philips, Hunter's River

141. Boskew John, Isabella (4), butcher, to George Loder, Windsor

142. Burley Joseph, Isabella (4), fancy cabinet maker, to Edward Cory, Hunter's River

143. Beebie Richard, Isabella (4), cabinetmaker, to Nicholas Aspinall, Sydney

144. Barber John, Isabella (4), miner, to Australian Agricultural Company, Port Stephens

145. Broom Edward, Isabella (4), stone mason, to Samuel Terry, Sydney

146. Barker William, Isabella (4), rough mason, to J. B. Bettington, Sydney

147. Bloxam or Blockin J. W., Isabella (4), tailor and ostler, to James George Doyle, 2d Branch

148. Broughton Samuel, Asia (9), hair dresser, to William Rice, Richmond

149. Brown William, Isabella (4), tailor, to John Harris, Shanes' Park

150. Bagnall John, Isabella (4), miller and mill-wright, to William Mannix, Airds

151. Burton Thomas, Surry (5), merchant's clerk, to Australian Agricultural Company, Port Stephens

152. Berry Cormick, Asia (8), labourer, to G. C. Curlewis, Sydney

153. CUSHION William, Marquis Hastings, carpenter, to Lieut. Colonel Dumaresq, St. Hiliers

154. Connor Patrick, Guildford, carpenter and joiner, to John Palmer, jun., Maitland

155. Cowin Robert, Nithsdale, shingler, to David Reid, Argyle

156. Cullen John, John Barry, shingler, to F. A. Hely, Sydney

157. Clarke James, Malabar, tinman, to James Mudie, Castle Forbes

158. Cooper George, Katherine Stewart Forbes, wheelright, to Alexander Turner, Argyle

159. Cooney Edward, Phœnix, cooper, to T. V. Blomfield, Maitland

160. Crossley James, Katherine Stewart Forbes, stone-cutter, to W. P. Faithful, Goulburn Plains

161. Crawford Stewart, or Samuel, Morley, stone-cutter, to Judge Dowling, Sydney

162. Cropper James, York, stone-cutter and setter, to Captain Rossi, Sydney

163. Cook John, Adrian, plasterer and labourer, to George M'Leay, Brownlow Hill

164. Cosgrove William, Royal Admiral, plasterer and labourer, to Joseph Morley, Sydney

165. Cooper George, Mermaid, brickmaker, to C. G. Watson, Brisbane Water

166. Collins Thomas, Royal Admiral, plasterer and labourer, to Pierce Collets, Mount York

167.* Connor Dennis, Andromeda, painter and glazier, to Robert Campbell, M. C., Sydney

168. Clegg Thomas, Albion, painter and glazier, to J. B. Bettington, Sydney

169. Candy Richard, Lord Melville, brass-finisher, to William Long, Sydney

170. Chambers Thomas, John, brass-finisher, to Thomas Wood, junior, Sydney

171. Carey Michael, Mariner (3), blacksmith, to Dr. Wardell, Petersham

172. Clark Edward, Mellish, dyer and cotton-carder, to John M'Laren, Sydney

173. Crawford William, John Baring, errand-boy, to James Woodward, Brisbane Water

174. Condor Edward, Hooghley, ploughman, to John Wheeler, Sydney

175. Clutterbuck, William, Surry(5), brass-stamper, to G. C. Curlewis, Sydney

176. Cronin Patrick, Asia (8), ploughman, to J. B. Bettington, Sydney

177. Carroll Patrick, Asia (8), ploughman and groom, to W. T. Jamieson, Cabramatta

178. Callaghan John, labourer, to Thomas Pye, Bathurst

179. Corbett James, Asia (8), tailor, to L. Myles, Williams' River

180. Cullen Edward, Bussorah Merchant, stock-man, to Terence Murray, Argyle

181. Costell Joseph, Bussorah Merchant, seaman, to Richard Siddons (pilot), South Head

182. Connelly Peter, Bussorah Merchant, weaver and stockman, to William Dunn, Paterson's River

183. Crampton Richard, Bussorah Merchant, fisherman, to George Groemes, Liverpool

184. Conway William, Bussorah Merchant, cabinet-maker, to William Johnstone, Bathurst

185. Cummins Peter, Bussorah Merchant, kitchen-gardener, to George Barber, Argyle

186. Coll Thomas, Bussorah Merchant, shoemaker, to Duncan M'Farlane, Argyle

187. Clifton William, Asia (5), shoemaker, to George M'Kenzie, Williams' River

188. Coffee Patrick, Bussorah Merchant (2), plough-man, to H. M'Arthur, Parramatta

189. Carey Michael, Mariner, blacksmith, to J, E. Manning, Sydney

190. Connor Dennis, Andromeda,, painter and glazier, to Francis Allman, Maitland

191. Cresswell John, Lord Sidmouth, labourer, to Australian Agricultural Company, Port Stephens

192. Condor Redmond, Daphne, quarryman, to T. Walker, Concord

193. Clarkson William, Speke, shoemaker, to Edward Smith, Parramatta

194. Clark John, Waterloo, coachman, to John Montimore, Parramatta

195. Connor Michael, John (2), clerk and gentleman's servant, to F. Greenway, Sydney

196. Cooke Henry, Lady Faversham, silk-weaver, to George Druitt, Mount Druitt

197. Colloghan Phillip, James Pattison, labourer, to James Kingaby, Parramatta

198. Curtin Dennis, Edward, shoemaker, to Charles Turner, Sydney

199. Cook Thomas, Asia (2), calico glazier, to Thomas Kains, Homebush

200. Crozier Thomas, Marquis Huntly, blacksmith, to John Hawdon, Cowpastures

201. Crowley Dennis, Boyne, quarryman, to William Long, Sydney

202. Connor Patrick, Forth, errand-boy, to M. W. Pierce, Seven Hills

203. Campbell Hugh, James Pattison, soldier and officer's servant, to Michael Ryan, Liverpool

204. Callaghan Michael, Boyne, carman, to William Johnstone, Bathurst

205. Carr William, Katherine Stewart Forbes, ploughs, &c., to Henry Butsworth, Sydney

206. Carter James, Marquis Huntly (3), weaver and soldier, to Mary Reiby, Wilberforce

207. Campbell Thomas, Asia (2), pedlar, to Francis Allman, Maitland

208. Connolly Curlewis, John (1), shoemaker's boy, to J. Harris, Shane's Park

209. Casking Timothy, Tyne, labourer, to George Townshend, Trevallyn

210. Crowe Patrick, Ferguson, errand-boy, to James Cracknell, lllalong

211. Cain William, Lord Melville, brass-finisher, to Catherine Sheridan, Maitland

212. Courtney Owen, Regalia, carter, to James M'Dougall, Darlington

213. Connor David, Sarah* pressman, to E. S. Hall, Sydney

214. Cullough John, Governor Ready, ploughs, &c., to Edward Fuller, Duval

215. Calligan John, Norfolk (3), shepherd, to Justice Stephen, Sydney

216. Cavenagh Michael, Norfolk (3), shepherd, to Dr. Wardell, Petersham

217. Coghlan Edward, Norfolk (3), shepherd, to Mr. Cook, St. Vincent

218. Collins John, Norfolk (3), shepherd and stockman, to R. C. Lethbridge, Parramatta

219. Cruse Daniel, Norfolk (3), shepherd and stockman, to J. H. Edwards, Brisbane Water

220. Carrolin Daniel, Norfolk (3), ploughman, to Robert Johnstone, Annandale

221. Corbett Patrick, Norfolk (3), clothier, to James Mudie, Hunter's River

222. Cashin Michael, Norfolk (3), ploughman, to Henry Cox, Mulgoa

223. Calligy William, Norfolk (3), ploughman, to William Dunn, Patterson's Plains

224. Collins Patrick, Norfolk (3), ploughman and fisherman, to J. Blaxland, Newington

225. Connell John, Norfolk (3), ploughman, to Leslie Duguid, Hunter's River

226. Commons John, Norfolk (3), labourer, &c., to Timothy Nowlan, Hunter's River

227. Connors Thomas, Norfolk (3), labourer, to Dr. Wardell, Petersham

228. Cunningham Michael, Norfolk (3), labourer, to Henry Cox, Mulgoa

229. Carroll John, Norfolk (3), labourer, to J. Blaxland, Newington

230. Carroll Patrick, Norfolk (3), labourer, to Dr. Forster, Brush Farm

231. Carroll Miles, Norfolk (3), to Leslie Duguid, Hunter's River

232. Carthy John, Norfolk (3), boatman, to Laurence Myles, Hunter's River

233. Cody Michael, Norfolk (3), labourer, to F. S. Kendall, lllawarra

234. Commorford John, Norfolk (3), labourer, to T. C. L. Thompson, Camden

235. Collins Daniel, Norfolk (3), stable boy, to Edward Cox, Mulgoa

236. Carty Michael, Norfolk ; labourer, to Andrew Gibson, Goulburn Plains

237. Connor John, Norfolk, knife boy, to J. Blaxland, jun. Newington.

238. Cavey Jeremiah, Norfolk, labourer, to Julia Johnston, Annandale

239. Connure, Conner, or Cornelius Conner, Norfolk, labourer, to W. Dumaresq, St. Hiliers

240. Cusack Michael, Norfolk, butcher, to James Chisholm, Lower Minto

241. Cleary William, Norfolk, ropemaker, to J. E. Ellem, Sydney

242. Coe Matthew, Asia (9), ploughs, &c. to Francis Mowatt, Narellan

243. Codd Charles, Asia(9), ploughs, &c. to J. R. Hume, Appin

244. Carney John, Asia (9), cow-keeper, to Thomas Icely, Bungarrabee

245. Collier Henry, Asia (9), poulterer, to John Buckland, Hoare Town

246. Canty James, Asia (9), errand boy, to Alexander Livingston, Hunter's River

247. Canham John, Asia (9), cattle jobber, to C. L. Brown, Williams' River

248. Cooper William, Asia (9) labourer, milks, to John Swan, Paterson's Plains

249. Carberry Francis, Asia (9), weaver and soldier, to William Guise, Liverpool

250. Carberry Michael, Asia (9), weaver and soldier, to Richard Hobden, Hunter's River

251. Consterdene James or Constantine, Asia (9), factory boy and servant, to John Nicholson, Sydney

252. Cornilius Richard, Asia (9), hair-dresser, to And. D. Wilson, (Surgeon) Sydney

253. Crawley Peter, Asia (9), footman, to Dr. W. Coleman, Maitland

254. Cullen John, Asia (9), in-door servant, to Dr. Richardson, Windsor

255. Castle William, Asia (9), groom, to Roger Therry, Sydney

256. Corbet John, Asia (9), colt-breaker, to Colonel Parker, Campbelltown

257. Cox Francis, Asia (9), boat and shoemaker, to Charles Thompson, Clydesdale

258. Cutts John, Asia (9), gardener, to Leslie Duguid, Sydney

259. Cleversly Benjamin of Clevery, Asia (9), cabinet-maker, to S. North, Windsor

260. Cronan Timothy, Asia (9), plasterer, to A. Hallen, Sydney

261. Compton Stephen, Asia (9), plasterer, to W. Dangar, Hunter's River

262. Claxton Charles, Asia (9), tailor, to John M'Laughlan, Sydney

263. Caffery Patrick, James Pattison, nailor, to John Spilsbury, Windsor

264. Carolan Matthew, Morley (4), blacksmith, to L. Macalister, Goulburn Plains

265. Curtes George, Royal Admiral, fiddle-string-maker, to Thomas Green, Lower Branch

266. Cannon Isaac, Asia (5), groom, to Richard Driver, Sydney

267. Coleman William, Minerva, boot closer, to John Borrus, Lower Branch

268. Connor Edward, Henry Porcher, reaper, to John Mann, Williams' River

269. Caldwell Andrew, Countess Harcourt, white-smith, to John Mann, Williams' River

270. Clarke John, Camden, shipwright, to Michael Hindmarsh, lllawarra

271. Connelly Thomas, Mellish, errand boy, to Bernard Moran, Airds

272. Cullens Patrick, Countess Harcourt, errand boy, to Patrick Carlon, Banks Town

273. Clitherow William, Canada, paper-maker, to Thomas Barker, Steam Engine

274. Carroll Matthew, Recovery, waiter, to Joseph Williamson, Sydney

275. Clanvane John, Larkins (2), labourer, to Matthew Chapman, Hunter's River

276. Coleman John, Asia (9), baker, to Mary Raine, Parramatta

277. Collins Dennis, Asia (8), kitchen boy, to Rev. T. Reddall, Campbelltown

278. Coney Edward, Phœnix (4), coopery boy, to Thomas Wood, Sydney

279. Crabtree Abraham, Isabella (4), reaps, sows, &c., to Vickars Jacob, Hunter's River

280. Cox George, Isabella (4), farm labourer, to John Burke, South Creek

281. Chancellor or Carer John, Isabella (4), ploughs, reaps, &c., to W. T, Morris, St. Vincent

282. Carleton or Roberts Anthony, Isabella (4), ploughs, reaps, &c., to Edward Ryan, County King

283. Clark William, Isabella (4), hair dresser and farm labourer, to Henry Rae, Hunter's River

284. Carrington William, Isabella (4), servant and groom, to Dr. Mitchell, Sydney

285. Cox Edward, Isabella (4), servant and groom, to William Templeton, Kissing Point

286. Crovine Thomas, Isabella (4), butcher, to George Blackett, Liverpool

287. Clewes Aaron, Isabella (4), blacksmith, to George Innes, Bathurst

288. Clifford Charles, Marquis Hastings, brass turner, to Thomas Roberts, Sydney

289. Christopher William, Florentia, tailor, to Joshua Thorp, Sydney


FRED. A. HELY.

Principal Superintendent of Convicts' Office, }

2d June, 1832. }

Note.—Those marked * have been re-assigned, the first Assignees having either refused or neglected to send for them,

NSW Return of All Convicts Assigned Between the 1st January and 31st March, 1832 - Part I - A-C


View Original: NEW SOUTH WALES. (1832, June 13). New South Wales Government Gazette (Sydney, NSW : 1832 - 1900), p. 131. 

Comments

Ancestry - 14 Days Free

Popular Articles

The First Stone Bridge Built in NSW - Road from Emu Plains, Over the Blue Mountains

*From: Sketches in Australia [1848]
This series consisted of 18 tinted lithographs issued in three parts - each part comprising 6 lithographs, and enclosed in buff coloured covers. Unsold copies were reissued in book form in 1852.
8. Road from Emu Plains, Over the Blue Mountains. The First Stone Bridge built in New South Wales.
Lithograph 21 x 25.4cm.Cream tint. The bridge, known as Horseshoe Bridge on Mitchell's Pass, near present-day Lapstone, was the first constructed by David Lennox, the famous colonial bridge builder. It was completed in 1833 and the original view for this lithograph was probably taken during the final stages of construction. Note the convict labourers and road gang at work on the bridge surrounds. Richard Bourke took special pride in the constructions of Lennox during his period of governorship. Reproduced: Spiers, p.49. Letterpress text:
ROAD FROM EMU PLAINS TO BATHURST , BLUE MOUNTAINS.
This view, intended to represent part of a Road over the Blue Mountai…

List of Towns and Stations in New South Wales in 1832

A List of Towns and Stations


Arranged alphabetically, stating the County and the Distance in Miles from Sydney. Appin, At King’s Falls, where the road to Illawarra crosses the Georges’s River, called in the neighbourhood Tuggerah Creek, Cumberland, 45 miles.

Arthursleigh, on the Wollondilly, near Eden Forest, Argyle, 100 miles.

Bamballa, On the road to St. Vincent and Lake Bathurst, Camden, 101 miles.

Barber’s Station, On the Road to Lake Bathurst, Argyle, 107 miles.

Bargo Rivulet, Crosses the Road to Camden, 53 miles.

Bateman Bay
, On the Coast to the Southward, St. Vincent, 166 miles.

Bathurst Flag Staff, At the Township, Bathurst, 126 miles.

Bathurst Lake, At the Village Reserve, Argyle, 142 miles.

Best’s Inn, On the Road to Wiseman’s, Cumberland, 29 miles.

Bilong, On the Goulburn River, unnamed, 175 miles.

Bird’s Eye Corner, Ford over the Nepean River at Menangle, Cumberland, 38 miles.

Black Bob’s Creek, At the crossing on the Road to Goulburn, Camden, 86 ½ miles.

Black Head, A Point on the Se…

Disclaimer

Members of Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander communities are advised that this site contains names of deceased people. Users should also be aware that certain words, terms or descriptions may be culturally sensitive and may be considered inappropriate today, but may have reflected the author's attitude or that of the period in which they were written.